Thursday, December 1, 2011

too close

So, we have about 12 days left here on Statia. Pearl and I are starting to pack and get things ready to go so Darcy can focus on studying and prepare for his block 3 exams and finals. Woof.
Now that it's December 1st, I can listen to Christmas music all the time and Darcy won't threaten to divorce me again. {that might have been in August}

Some of our final island plans include the following:
  • Watch every sunset - and most likely take pictures of each one
  • Spend as much time on the beach as humanly possible
  • Get our immigration crap done so we can leave, legally
  • Pack - and hope that Pearl won't come along and unpack everything
  • Clean our house - so it doesn't look like it's been neglected for years
  • Go to the beach some more
  • Hike the volcano one more time
  • Take a picture with all of the loaded Rastafarians 
  • Watch Home Alone - okay, that can come later
  • Inhale as much of this salty, humid air that I can, while I can*
*To me, it's the Pirates of the Caribbean ride at Disneyland mingled with The Silver Strand ;)

So, that's the plan, folks. Till next time, here are a few shots from yesterday. :)

XOXO, peathe, whatnot and all the rest,

Sunday, November 13, 2011

◘ countdown ◘

Well, we've been on our tiny island of Sint Eustatius for about 20 months now. We have been counting down the days until we head back to civilization. As of today, we have only 30 days left on The Rock.

Living on Statia has been one of the most memorable and humbling experiences of my entire life. We have made so many incredible memories here that we will cherish forever. 

Pearl was a year and a half when we arrived; a baby. She has changed SO much, it's unbelievable. She is an independent, extroverted, beautiful little girl. I am excited to see how she adjusts to life back at home.

I have made a list of things to do tout de suite! They are things I want to do/hike/see & photograph before we leave! And yes, I have already started organizing, packing, and getting rid of most of our shtuff. It's awesome & I love moving.There, I said it.

The thought of leaving this beautiful place fills my head with mixed feelings. We are ready to go back; yet it's hard to leave. We each have special things we will miss; amazing friends we have made, the beautiful & mysterious ocean that we have L.O.V.E.D., precious time we have shared as a little family, et cetera, et cetera {omg you have no idea}. I hope that Pearl will be able to remember this amazing journey.

Christmas is coming soon, and that makes me giddy like a little child. We will be spending it at my parents' house in Nevada. Frozen, freezing, {OH NO, what the hell are we doing??} frigid, Nevada. It will be QUITE the climate change --- for all of us. Pearl doesn't remember what snow is like, or what wearing pants is like --- well, any clothes for that matter. This might be interesting. 

Darc has only a few more weeks of school, a few BIG tests, then some much needed and well deserved rest! Vacation --- boarding at Tahoe, catching up on movies {we missed a lot in two years} & going to a THEATER, REAL FOOD including, but not limited to: In 'N Out, Olive Garden, and Port of Subs, naps, reading for pleasure, shopping, driving around IN A CAR, & family time.

Welp, that's all for now. I'm sure I'll post an update before we leave. CRAZY!!
A post just wouldn't be a post without a few pics. . ..


Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Annual Post

Me. I am. I'm blogging.
Yes, it's been a YEAR since our last post. HA!

I know, I know, say what you want. It just wasn't in the cards.

Anyways, HIIIII!!!!!

Today, Darcy started his 5th and final term on the island! Wahoo!! We have really loved our time here, but we're also excited to lead normal lives again! We will be home for Christmas {already counting down} and stay with
The Lyns for a few months while Darcy studies for, and takes his first USMLE test. After that, he will start his clinical rotations. Yay!!

Maybe I'll keep this up . . . oh, just maybe. ;)

More later,

♥ ♥ ♥
Lianna, Darcy, & Pearl

Aaaaand a few more for the road. . . ;) {recent faves}
P & D @ White Wall, St. Kitts in the background
Pearl, posing . . . (all her) LOL!!!
D, P, & Me & the top of The Quill, the dormant volcano we live on
{best day ever}Pearl being Pearl [classic]Statia sunset {sigh}peathe.